My new found hobby..

Taking pictures! I've enjoyed doing this for quite some time now but never really had the chance to buy a good camera. Anyhow, now that I have a digital camera along with me, i'll try to show you how I see things my way.=)

Take a peek at my new pHoto bLog!

Preparing for your Toddlers Room

We have been noticing lately that both our two girls enjoy sleeping together. This for us is a good sign that they are already prepared to have their own room!=) Yeah! Personally, I am soooo happy about this great news because I will be able to utilize one of my sleeping and long lost talent in interior design! I'll tell you about my other sleeeeeeping talents on another post;) If you're also planning to decorate or prepare for your toddlers room then you'll surely enjoy reading this one.

Okay, now let's get down to the details of our project. The size of the room, color, and the theme are some of the important things to consider when doing interior design.

Let's start focusing on the size. Since our pad is a bit small, cute little kids bedroom furniture like the ones below would be perfect!

I love the dollhouse like headboard on this white toddler bed



But this one is way better than perfect!!!



It would be nice to pair it with a toy box too



When I was a kid, I did enjoy having a kids desk in my own room coz with it I more enjoyed writing, coloring, and most importantly i did love pretending like my room was my office space. Hahaha=)! So I'll definitely get one of this and hope that my daughters will share the same feelings that I had back then.

The next thing to consider is the color. Experts agree that lavender and pink go together. And since both Missy and CJ love watching Dora the Explorer (who happens to be using these colors), I am more and more absorbing the idea that these two colors might just be best choice. Also, I believe these colors will give that baby girly atmosphere in the room.

Lastly, the theme of the room. I would say this is the easiest and most fun part of the conceptualization process. I find it similar to picking a motif and a theme for your wedding! Since my soon-to-be new room owners are two baby girls, let us then settle with a Dora the Explorer Baby theme=)

Now it's so easy to decorate and select what items you want to buy through the help of online stores. There are exceptional online stores like the one where I got the images above. Honestly, this is the only online store I found so far that has the widest variety of wooden children's furniture.




3 comments:

  1. they're so sweet...i wanna be back to my childhood!!!!
    Lots of love from Turkey!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi, Emz,
    Enjoyed this post about decorating a young girl's room: what cute furniture!
    Hope to hear more about this project in the future.
    Love,
    Jlo

    ReplyDelete
  3. i'd love to have those dora the explorer's bedroom sets!

    ReplyDelete

Our Online Store